State v. Baer
[…] State v. Baer, 7th Dist. Harrison No. 07 HA 8, 2009-Ohio-3248, ¶ 17-26. {¶15} This reasoning is still sound and applicable. {¶16} Appellant also asserts the trial court did not have authority to sentence him to life imprisonment because the jury verdict forms did not indicate it was a special felony Case No. 19 HA 0009 –8– or contain the elements that would authorize a life sentence. Accordingly, he asserts the trial court only had authority to sentence him to 11 years for each rape, which is the maximum sentence for a first-degree felony. His argument is based on the language in R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) stating, “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.