Grace v. Pecorelli
[…] R.C. 959.132(F)(2) provides: If a person is convicted of committing an offense, the court may impose the following additional penalties against the person: *** Case No. 19 CO 0028 – 14 – (2) An order permanently terminating the person's right to possession, title, custody, or care of the companion animal that was involved in the offense. If the court issues such an order, the court shall order the disposition of the companion animal. {¶34} At the time the statement was made, Appellee believed that Appellant and her husband had committed an offense pursuant to R.C. 959.131(D) which provides that “[n]o person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following: (1) Torture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal.” Appellee opined that deplorable living conditions rise to the level of an act of cruelty.