State v. Williams
[…] (Emphasis added). Burrage, 571 U.S. at 890. {¶40} Likewise, Appellant believes Burrage means that the testimony must show the decedent would have died from the drug he provided alone. However, the independent cause test is not the same as but-for causation. The Court’s conclusion of law specifically stated: if the situation does not satisfy the independent cause test, then but-for causation would apply. Burrage, 571 U.S. at 218-219. This was after pointing out Kosto used the same rationale to reverse the defendant’s conviction for corrupting another with drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states: “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person.” That statute does not contain the “proximately results” language of the involuntary manslaughter statute. 2 Case No. 19 CO 0010 – 14 – that the independent cause test was not before the Court. Id. at 215 (as there was no testimony that the decedent would have died from heroin alone).