State v. Williams
[…] He argues that, because the convictions in the prior criminal case are contained in a single judgment entry, they should be counted as only one violation or offense. Case No. 19 CO 0001 – 11 – {¶52} Appellant cites no case law in support of this argument. But appellant argues that the expungement statute, codified at R.C. 2953.31, treats multiple convictions contained in a single judgment entry as one conviction. The expungement statute states, in relevant part: When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction[.] R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). {¶53} Appellant’s reliance on the expungement statute lacks merit. As appellant points out, this statute applies to expunging criminal records. It does not apply to the issue appellant raises in this assignment of error.