Hess Ohio Devs., L.L.C. v. Belmont Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] R.C. 5715.02. {¶35} In order to invoke the jurisdiction of the BOR, a complaint must be timely filed with the auditor. When the complaint claims at least $17,500.00 of overvaluation or undervaluation, R.C. 5715.19(B) requires the county auditor to give notice of the filing of the complaint to certain entities. That notification triggers the period within which the notified entity, in this case the school districts, may file a countercomplaint and become a party to the proceedings. Shinkle v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Revision, 135 Ohio St.3d 227, 2013-Ohio-397, 985 N.E.2d 1243, ¶ 16. {¶36} R.C. 5715.11 provides that the BOR “shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears upon the tax duplicate of the then current year.” Further, the BOR “shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any assessment complained of, or it may order a reassessment by the original assessing officer.”