Hess Ohio Devs., L.L.C. v. Belmont Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Shinkle v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Revision, 135 Ohio St.3d 227, 2013-Ohio-397, 985 N.E.2d 1243, ¶ 16. {¶36} R.C. 5715.11 provides that the BOR “shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears upon the tax duplicate of the then current year.” Further, the BOR “shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any assessment complained of, or it may order a reassessment by the original assessing officer.” R.C. 5715.10 provides that the BOR “shall be governed by the laws concerning the valuation of real property and shall make no change of any valuation except in accordance with such laws.” {¶37} The school districts argue that Hess and CNX sought a determination of their ownership rights in the real property at issue in this appeal, which the school districts assert is outside of the BOR’s limited statutory jurisdiction to value and