Appollini v. Michael
[…] However, there is no evidence within the record that the boat was for sale or that it was, in fact, sold. Even so, the sale of two watercrafts alone are insufficient to prove that Liberty was engaged in the business of selling watercrafts. Based on this record, the sale of these two watercrafts are isolated sales by a dealership engaged in selling motor vehicles. Appellant cannot demonstrate that Appellee entrusted Case No. 19 BE 0012 – 12 – her boat with a merchant who deals in the sale of watercrafts. Hence, R.C. 1302.44 does not apply, here. {¶28} In relevant part, R.C. 1548.04, contained in the Watercraft Certificates of Titles Chapter, provides: No court in any case at law or in equity shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any watercraft or outboard motor sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced: (A) By a certificate of title or a manufacturer's or importer's certificate issued in accordance with Chapter 1548. of the Revised Code; (B) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties. {¶29} Ohio appellate courts have not directly addressed this statute to date. However, several courts have interpreted the motor vehicle statute found in Chapter 4505 which mirrors the watercraft statute in regard to certificates of title and provides guidance, here.