State v. Hickey
[…] State v. T.D.J., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 16 MA 0104, 2018-Ohio-2766, ¶ 46-48. {¶25} “‘(C)ircumstantial evidence and direct evidence inherently possess the same probative value.’” State v. Biros, 78 Ohio St.3d 426, 447 (1997), quoting Jenks, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶26} For the reasons addressed below, we determine the judgment is not against the manifest weight of the evidence and further conclude it is supported by sufficient evidence. {¶27} Appellant takes issue with the guilty finding for theft by deception, a felony of the fourth degree, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which states: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception[.]” {¶28} R.C. 2913.01(A) defines “deception” as: Knowingly deceiving another or causing another to be deceived by any false or misleading representation, by withholding information, by preventing another from acquiring information, or by any other conduct, act, or omission