State v. Hackett
[…] Accordingly, this court orders the trial court to issue a nunc pro tunc entry correcting the error. VI. Sixth Argument – Private Investigator Proposed Assignment of Error “Hackett’s rights to Due Process and a fair trial under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section § 10 of the Ohio Constitution, were violated when the trial court appointed a private investigator for Hackett rather than Case No. 17 MA 0106 – 11 – allowing him to retain his own with funds previously allocated by the court pursuant to R.C. 2929.024.” {¶36} Applicant’s complaint is he did not get to pick his own investigator, but instead the court appointed one for him. {¶37} R.C. 2929.024 states: If the court determines that the defendant is indigent and that investigation services * * * are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services * * *. R.C. 2929.024. {¶38} Prior to trial, Applicant acknowledged that the trial court appointed him an investigator and did not complain that it had appointed the investigator. Trial Tr. 23. Rather, he complained that the trial court never sent the investigator to speak to him.