Claypool v. Dews
[…] (3/11/17 Lease Agreement, ¶ 7.) {¶11} R.C. 5321.17(B) is the relevant statute in this matter, and provides: Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date. Case No. 18 CA 0925 –7– {¶12} Appellee in this matter was required by the terms of the lease, which incorporated the statute, to provide Appellant with notice of his intent to terminate the lease within thirty days.