T.C. v. K.C.
[…] In re R.B.D., 7th Dist. No. 17 BE 0049, 2018-Ohio-2770, ¶ 17 citing State v. Unger, 67 Ohio St.2d 65, 423 N.E.2d 1078 (1981), syllabus. An appellate court will not reverse the denial of a continuance absent an abuse of discretion. Id. Case Nos. 17 NO 0453; 17 NO 0454 – 28 – {¶55} In the instant matter Appellant was incarcerated on the contempt offense. His counsel had filed a motion requesting his incarceration be suspended and Appellant be released from jail. In the motion filed September 8, 2017, Appellant sought immediate suspension of his term of incarceration citing R.C. 2705.08: Within Chapter 2705, Ohio law provides that “[w]hen a person is committed to jail for contempt, the court or judge who made the order may discharge him from imprisonment when it appears that the public interest will not suffer thereby.” (9/8/17 Motion, p. 2.) {¶56} Appellant’s motion further noted that not only would suspension of Appellant’s term not “impugn the public interest” it would not serve as a “punitive remedy” against Appellant. Id. {¶57} The matter was set for a September 12, 2017 hearing.