T.C. v. K.C.
[…] Civil contempt is conditional, and the contemnor “carries Case Nos. 17 NO 0453; 17 NO 0454 – 23 – the keys of his prison in his pocket,” as freedom is earned when certain conditions have been completed. Burke v. Burke, 7th Dist. No. 13 MA 24, 2014-Ohio-1402, ¶ 6. Thus, in civil contempt, any sanction imposed by the trial court must also provide the contemnor with an opportunity to purge the contempt. DeLawder v. Dodson, 4th Dist. No. 02CA27, 2003-Ohio-2092, ¶ 10. {¶45} A trial court has the authority to impose sanctions for contempt as defined within R.C. 2705.02 which reads, in pertinent part: A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.] {¶46} R.C. 2705.05 provides for a hearing for contempt proceedings. (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing.