In re M.A.
[…] The Monroe County Department of Job and Family Services acted in bad faith, as it did not make reasonable efforts to reunify the children with either Mother, Father, or Grandmother. Appellant [Grandmother] received ineffective assistance of counsel, which prejudiced Appellant in the permanent custody action. {¶11} Grandmother does not have standing as she did not follow the proper procedural requirements. Further, she directly informed the trial court she did not want custody of the children; she wanted Mother to be awarded custody. {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353, Grandmother was required to file a motion for custody if she wanted to seek custody of her grandchildren: “[I]f a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * * award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any -4- other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child.” The Twelve District recently stated: As the Supreme Court of Ohio explained in In re H.W., “The law does not provide grandparents with inherent legal rights based simply on the family relationship.”