State v. Austin
[…] The trial court overruled the motion. In so doing, the court found that the version of the statute in effect at the time of the offense did not contain the felony murder provision on which appellant relied. Instead, subsection (B) simply provided that whoever violated subsection (A) was guilty of murder. {¶4} Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on November 13, 2017. acting pro se, he now raises a single assignment of error. {¶5} Appellant’s sole assignment of error states: WHETHER A JURY’S VERDICT FOR EACH: “MURDER,” O.R.C. 2903.02(A) “NO PERSON SHALL PURPOSELY CAUSE THE DEATH OF ANOTHER;” AND O.R.C. 2903.02(B) “NO PERSON SHALL CAUSE THE DEATH OF ANOTHER AS A PROXIMATE RESULT OF COMMITTING OR ATTEMPTING TO COMMIT AN OFFENSE OF VIOLENCE THAT IS A FELONY OF THE FIRST OR SECOND DEGREE[”], CONSTITUTES BOTH A LOGICAL AND A STATUTORY IMPOSSIBILITY. Case No. 17 MA 0161 Still –3– {¶6} Appellant argues the jury could not convict him of both murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A) and felony murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B).