State v. Austin
[…] State v. Carter, 2d Dist. No. 03-CA-11, 2003-Ohio-4838, citing State v. Beuke, 130 Ohio App.3d 633, 720 N.E.2d 962 (1st Dist.1998). Case No. 17 MA 0161 –4– {¶11} Appellant did not offer any reason for his almost 23-year delay in filing his petition. Thus, the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain appellant's postconviction petition. {¶12} Moreover, even if we were to consider the merits of appellant’s appeal and the trial court’s reasoning in denying appellant’s petition, we would reach the same result. {¶13} R.C. 2903.02, the murder statute, currently provides in relevant part: (A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy. (B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code. {¶14} The legislature enacted the current version of the statute on June 30, 1998, to add what is commonly known as “felony murder,” or causing the death of another during the course of committing a first- or second-degree felony. {¶15} The version of R.C. 2903.02 in effect at the time appellant was tried provided: (A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder, and shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code. {¶16} As can be seen from a reading of the statutory language in effect at the time of appellant’s conviction, there was only one way to find an offender guilty of murder at that time. It was not until 1998, several years after appellant’s conviction, that the legislature amended the statute to add a second way to find a person guilty of murder. Prior to June 1998, the only way to find an offender guilty of murder was to find that the offender purposely caused the death of another. After the 1998 amendment, an offender can also be found guilty of murder if the offender caused the death of another Case No. 17 MA 0161 –5– as a proximate result of committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a first- or second-degree felony. {¶17} Accordingly, appellant’s sole assignment of error is without merit and is overruled. {¶18} For the reasons stated above, the trial court’s judgment is hereby affirmed. Robb, P. J., concurs Bartlett, J., concurs Case No. 17 MA 0161 [Cite as State v.