In re K.E. Alleged Delinquent Child
[…] R.C. 2152.22(A). See also R.C. 5139.06(B) Case No. 17 MA 0144 –6– (the child, his parent, or DYS can request the court for judicial release prior to the prescribed minimum). {¶13} Appellant quotes from the next statute stating the DYS release authority “shall not release a child who is in the custody of the department of youth services from institutional care or institutional care in a secure facility and shall not discharge the child or order the child's release on supervised release prior to the expiration of the prescribed minimum period * * *.” R.C. 5139.51(A) (other than as is provided in R.C. 2152.22). This division allows the release authority to conduct periodic reviews of a child in custody if the child “is eligible for supervised release or discharge after completing the minimum period of time or period of time in an institution prescribed by the committing court.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5139.51(A).