U.S. Bank N.A. v. Smith
[…] State ex rel. Saltsman v. Burton, 154 Ohio St. 262, 268, 95 N.E.2d 377 (1950). A court's primary concern in statutory construction is the legislative intent in the statute's enactment, which is normally found in the words and phrases of the statute, read in Case No. 17 MA 0093 – 14 – context according to standard rules of grammar and common usage. State ex rel. Mager v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. of Ohio, 123 Ohio St.3d 195, 2009-Ohio4908, 915 N.E.2d 320, ¶ 14. {¶39} R.C. 2329.07 states, in pertinent part: (B)(1) A judgment that is not in favor of the state is dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one of the following occurs within five years from the date of the judgment or any renewal of the judgment, whichever is later: (a) An execution on a judgment is issued. (b) A certificate of judgment for obtaining a lien upon lands and tenements is issued and filed, as provided in sections 2329.02 and 2329.04 of the Revised Code. (c) An order of garnishment is issued or is continuing, or until the last garnishment payment is received by the clerk of courts or the final report is filed by the garnishee, whichever is later. (d) A proceeding in aid of execution is commenced or is continuing. {¶40} Over a century ago, the Ohio Supreme Court recognized that the dormancy statute does not apply to foreclosure judgments. Moore v. Ogden, 35 Ohio St. 430 (1880).