In re A.E.B
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.2014). In any case, the pertinent statutory provisions discussed herein differentiate between “orphaned” and “abandoned.” {¶28} It seems Appellant relies on division (B) of R.C. 2151.413 (applicable to an orphaned child) because division (A) does not require a showing that “no relative of the child is able to take legal custody” and provides that an agency who under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) “is granted temporary custody of a child who is not abandoned or orphaned” may file a permanent custody motion. R.C. 2151.413(A) (emphasis added). The agency was granted temporary custody under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) which provides: “if a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * * Commit the child to the temporary custody of * * * a public children services agency.” 1 Even when the former version of this statutory division also contained a provision for an abandoned child, the language on relatives only applied to the orphaned child. See 1998 HB 484 amendment to R.C. 2151.413(B).