B.T. Environmental Solutions, L.L.C. v. B.T. Energy Group, Inc.
[…] The parties also agree that B.T. did not have a written operating agreement. Thus, in order to be considered members, Appellants must show either that the existing members, Beight and Tod, Jr., granted them membership by means of written consent or an assignment of an existing member’s interest. Appellants concede that they did not obtain membership through either of these methods. {¶18} Instead, Appellants argue that they are members pursuant to R.C. 1705.24, which states that “the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members in proportion to their contributions to the capital of the company.” Appellants mischaracterize R.C. 1705.24 as a mechanism to establish membership.