State v. Martin
[…] State v. Hutton, 53 Ohio St.3d 36, 43, 559 N.E.2d 432 (1990). A sentencing court may take into consideration the circumstances of the offense for which the defendant has been indicted, even if the negotiated plea is at odds with the indicted elements. State v. Starkey, 7th Dist. No. 06 MA 110, 2007-Ohio-6702, ¶ 17. In sentencing, the court can review the indictment, bill of particulars, victim’s statements in court, trial testimony if a trial was held, and any presentence investigation report. See R.C. -42929.19(B)(1). Moreover, R.C. 2929.19(A) permits a victim to present evidence relevant to a defendant’s sentence. It reads, in part: At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative in accordance with section 2930.14 of the Revised Code, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. {¶8} We note that counsel for Appellant failed to object to the assistant prosecutor’s statement at sentencing, and thus has waived all but plain error. State v. Hansen, 7th Dist.