State v. Griffin
[…] of Rehabilitation and Correction, “A prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for life imposed pursuant to division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code and division (B)(1)(b) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code for the crime of rape against a child under the age of ten, committed on or after January 2, 2007: (1) Becomes eligible for parole consideration after serving: (a) Fifteen full years * * *.” O.A.C. 5120-2-10(Q)(1)(a). {¶10} Regardless, counsel’s decision to refrain from addressing this issue may have been tactical to avoid a greater prejudice due to other language in R.C. 2971.03 concerning the life sentences on three of the rape counts. For instance, division (E) provides in part: “All minimum terms imposed upon the offender pursuant to division (A)(3) or (B) of this section for those offenses shall be aggregated and served consecutively, as if they were a single minimum term imposed under that division.” R.C. 2971.03(E).