State v. Patterson
[…] In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. Id. In reviewing the record for sufficiency, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d at 113. {¶11} The jury convicted appellant of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure.” {¶12} The state presented the following evidence regarding the aggravated arson. {¶13} Everly testified that at the time, she was living in a trailer in Caldwell. (Tr. 99-100).