State v. Dumas
[…] Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus. Ruff further held that: “Two or more offenses of dissimilar import exist within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25(B) when the defendant's conduct constitutes offenses involving separate victims or if the harm that results from each offense is separate and identifiable.” Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶33} The felony murder statute, R.C. 2903.02(B), provides: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *.” The aggravated robbery statute, R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), provides: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the