State v. Dumas
[…] The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” This concept has been broadened to include the right of the accused to be present for his own trial. State v. Williams, 6 Ohio St.3d 281, 286, 452 N.E.2d 1323, 1330 (1983), citing Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S.Ct. 1057, 1058, 25 L.Ed.2d 353 (1970). -8{¶18} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution mandates that “[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel.” These precepts are also contained within Crim.R. 43(A)(1): “the defendant must be physically present at every stage of the criminal proceeding and trial * * * except as otherwise provided by these rules.” {¶19} A defendant's presence is required at trial unless he waives his right or