State v. Wolters
[…] The Court explained the concept of days of credit, and the Defendant acknowledged the same. (Emphasis added.) {¶16} Thus, the trial court erred by failing to properly notify Wolters about postrelease control in the sentencing entry. Because Wolters was sentenced after July 11, 2006, the sentence correction mechanism in R.C. 2929.191(C) applies. See State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009–Ohio–6434, 920 N.E.2d 958, ¶1; State v. Whitted, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA 25, 2012–Ohio–1695, ¶14. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides: "On or after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division." {¶17} Division (A)(1) concerns the trial court's failure to notify the offender that he will be subject to post-release control after the offender leaves prison or the trial court's failure to include a statement to that effect in the sentencing entry.