Ace Diamond & Jewelry Brokers, Inc. v. Sweeney
[…] If local law enforcement has probable cause to believe that an item is stolen, the pawnbroker is to be notified in writing, which shall cause the pawnbroker to retain the article until the expiration of thirty days after the pawnbroker is required to make the information available (unless the pawnbroker receives written permission prior to such expiration). R.C. 4727.12(B). The next subdivision states: If the chief or sheriff receives a report that property has been stolen and determines the identity of the true owner of the allegedly stolen property that has been purchased or pawned and is held by a licensee, and informs the licensee of the true owner's identity, the licensee may restore the allegedly stolen property to the true owner directly. -6If a licensee fails to restore the allegedly stolen property, the true owner may recover the property from the licensee in an action at law. (Emphasis added). R.C. 4727.12(C). ¶{21} Finally, the pawnbroker can charge the seller, and any person who acted in concert with the seller to defraud the pawnbroker, the amount paid plus interest and storage “[i]f the pawnbroker returns the allegedly stolen property to the true owner”. R.C. 4727.12(D).