State v. Brown
[…] LIFE SENTENCE {¶22} Appellant was indicted for aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A) for causing a death purposely and with prior calculation and design. “Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated murder, and shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code.” Former R.C. 2903.01(C). See also Current R.C. 2903.01(F). The referred to statute of R.C. 2929.02 provided (and still provides) in pertinent part that whoever is convicted of aggravated murder in violation R.C. 2903.01 “shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code * * *.” R.C. 2929.02(A). {¶23} The March 22, 1996 sentencing entry stated that the jury found appellant guilty of “Aggravated Murder, R.C. 2903.01(A), (C)” and sentenced appellant “to serve a term of life imprisonment pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(A)” (plus three years for the firearm specification to