Perdue v. D'Apolito
[…] Former Crim.R. 32(B), moved to Former Crim.R. 32 (C) (and amended in 2013 to only mention fact of conviction as opposed to manner of conviction). The manner of conviction can be added nunc pro tunc. See State v. Lester, 130 Ohio St.3d 303, 2011-Ohio-5204, 958 N.E.2d 142. ¶{4} Relator’s motion argued that a sentencing opinion under R.C. 2929.03(F) was required as well as the Crim.R. 32(C) judgment entry, citing, e.g., State v. Ketterer, 126 Ohio St.3d 448, 2010-Ohio-3831, 935 N.E.2d 19, ¶ 17 (where the Court held that in aggravated murder cases subject to R.C. 2929.03(F), the final, appealable order consists of the combination of the judgment entry and the sentencing opinion). R.C. 2909.03(F) provides that “[t]he judgment in a case in which a sentencing hearing -2is held pursuant to this section is not final until the opinion is filed.” Besides requiring a sentencing opinion for a death sentence, this section also provides: “The court or panel, when it imposes life imprisonment under division (D) of this section, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings of which of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code it found to exist, what other mitigating factors it found to exist, what aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and why it could not find that these aggravating circumstances were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.” R.C. 2929.03(F). ¶{5} Division (D) provides “When death may be imposed as a penalty for aggravated murder, the court shall proceed under this division.” And, division (D) then provides procedures for the mitigation hearing and speaks of weighing the aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors.