Carney v. Shockley
[…] Id. at fn. 6. Appellants (and the dissenting justice in Cox) also cite to a 1930 case, but R.C. 1.58 was not enacted at that time and the precursor statute applied therein had different language; in addition, R.C. 1.48 had not yet been enacted. See Smith v. New York Cent. R. Co., 122 Ohio St. 45, 55, 170 N.E. 637 (1930). {¶24} Carney responds that the 1989 DMA is self-executing as it stated that upon the lack of a savings event in the look-back period, the mineral interest “shall be deemed abandoned and vested” in the surface owner. Carney points to R.C. 1.48, which states: “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Carney characterizes appellants’ position as an improper inversion of this rule and concludes that with no clear indication of retrospective application in the 2006 DMA, its amendments operate only prospectively.