Carney v. Shockley
[…] Carney points to R.C. 1.48, which states: “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Carney characterizes appellants’ position as an improper inversion of this rule and concludes that with no clear indication of retrospective application in the 2006 DMA, its amendments operate only prospectively. Carney also notes that even if there was such express language, only remedial statutes can be applied retrospectively and this statute is substantive as it takes away a vested right. {¶25} Second, appellants state that the R.C. 1.58(B) exception overrides the general rule that amendment does not necessarily affect the prior operation of the statute. This statute provides: -9(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder; (2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder; (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal; (4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended. (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. {¶26} Appellants urge that the 2006 DMA reduced the forfeiture and thus forfeiture “if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” R.C. 1.58(B). They believe that by making it harder to have minerals declared abandoned, the “forfeiture * * * is reduced.” They thus interpret this to refer to not just a decreased forfeiture but also to a decreased risk of forfeiture. See id.