State v. Starcher
[…] State v. Fanning, 1 Ohio St.3d 19, 437 N.E.2d 583 (1982). The trial court's legal conclusions, however, are reviewed de novo. State v. Burnside, 100 Ohio St.3d 152, 2003–Ohio–5372, 797 N.E.2d 71, ¶ 8. Assignment of Error {¶18} “Whether if the Appellant-Plaintiff’s constitutional rights were violated because he was stopped without probable cause or a reasonable suspicion that he had committed a crime to a level allowing for further interrogation of defendants name.? [sic]” {¶19} Starcher was charged with R.C. 2921.29(A)(1). That section provides that “no person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects * * * the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a -7criminal offense.” This statute appears to be a codification of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868 (1968).