Estate of Dombroski v. Dombroski
[…] In re Estate of Marsico, 9th Dist. No. 05CA881, 2006-Ohio-4413, ¶ 7. However, whether an applicant for a release is considered a fiduciary under probate statutory law was not at issue in that case; the statement was merely made that no one contested the person’s role as the “fiduciary.” {¶40} A fiduciary is statutorily-defined in pertinent part as follows: “any person * * * appointed by and accountable to the probate court and acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, or charged with duties in relation to any property, interest, trust, or estate for the benefit of another[.]” R.C. 2109.01 (definition applies to Chapters 2101 to 2131). The next statute provides that: “No act or transaction by a fiduciary is valid prior to the issuance of letters of appointment to the fiduciary.” R.C. 2109.02. “Letters of appointment shall not issue until a fiduciary has executed a written acceptance of the fiduciary's duties, acknowledging that the fiduciary is subject to removal for failure to perform the fiduciary's duties, and that the fiduciary is subject to possible penalties for conversion of property the fiduciary held as a fiduciary.” Id. {¶41} An applicant for a summary release must list all assets and must sign and acknowledge the application before a notary. R.C. 2113.031(C). An applicant is not appointed by the court, and no letters are issued.