State v. Huntsman
[…] Id. at ¶¶12-13. We modified the defendant's sentencing entry to prohibit the imposition of community service as a means of collecting the court costs. Id. at ¶13. {¶11} But the Legislature made two significant changes to R.C. 2947.23 since we decided Castle. The Legislature amended R.C. 2947.23 on September 28, 2012. It then enacted the current version on March 22, 2013. The trial court sentenced appellant on April 30, 2013. Thus, the current version of R.C. 2947.23 applied to appellant s sentence. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) now provides: (a) In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes -4- a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following: (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is paid or