In re Guardianship of Kalan
[…] In re Guardianship of Corless, 2 Ohio App.3d 92, 94, 440 N.E.2d 1203 (12th Dist.1981). {¶11} Decisions regarding the appointment of guardians will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Bednarczuk at 551. "Abuse of discretion means an error -3- in judgment involving a decision that is unreasonable based upon the record; that the appellate court merely may have reached a different result is not enough." State v. Dixon, 7th Dist. No. 10 MA 185, 2013-Ohio-2951, ¶21. {¶12} "Under R.C. 2111.02(A), the probate court shall appoint a guardian for an incompetent when found necessary." In re Guardianship of v Goins, 7th Dist. No. 02-CA163, 2003-Ohio-931, ¶16. Pursuant to the applicable version of R.C. 2111.01(D) "'Incompetent' means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property or fails to provide for the person's family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide, or any person confined to a correctional institution within this state." {¶13} Kalan challenges the probate court's determination that he suffers from a mental impairment or disability and is incapable of properly caring for himself and his property. {¶14} Regarding Kalan's ability to properly care for himself, Dr.