State v. Barnette
[…] Barnette did not object to the wording of the verdict form. {¶10} Sentencing occurred on November 21, 2013. The trial court imposed an eight year sentence. 11/22/13 J.E. Barnette timely appeals from the conviction and sentence. Assignment of Error -4{¶11} “The trial court violated Don Barnette’s constitutional rights and committed plain error when it entered a conviction against him for first-degree felony felonious assault after it failed to provide the jury with a verdict form that identified the degree of the offense or the aggravating element that the victim was a peace officer.” {¶12} R.C. 2945.75 states: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.