Long v. Long
[…] In the interest of fairness, we will address this issue. {¶17} Am.Sub.S.B. 337 amended or enacted over 70 sections of Ohio’s Revised Code. The changes became effective on September 28, 2012. One of the sections it amended was R.C. 3119.05, which is entitled Requirements When Court Computes Child Support. R.C. 3119.05(I)(2) now provides: (I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if either of the following conditions exist: *** (2) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of twelve months or more with no other available assets, unless the parent is incarcerated for an offense relating to the abuse or neglect of a child who is the subject of the support order or an offense under Title XXIX of the Revised Code when the obligee or a child who is the subject of the support order is a victim of the offense. -4- Prior