Crick v. Starr
[…] The trial court, in granting summary judgment in favor of David Starr, found the common pleas court was without jurisdiction to consider the matter and transferred the action to the probate court. It made no determination as to the substantive merits of Executor s complaint or as to David Starr s claims of res judicata or collateral estoppel. (Judgment Entry, April 2, 2012). {¶20} Executor argues it properly brought its claims in the general division of the common pleas court pursuant to R.C. 2127.40. R.C. 2127.40 is entitled, Sale by Mahoning County, Case No.12-MA-00081 8 executor or administrator of real property fraudulently transferred by decedent. The statute reads: When an action is brought by an executor or administrator to sell real property to pay debts, the real property subject to sale shall include all rights and interests in real property transferred by the decedent in the decedent's lifetime with intent to defraud the decedent's creditors, except that real property fraudulently transferred cannot be taken from any person who purchased them for a valuable consideration, in good faith, and without knowledge of the fraud. No claim to that real property shall be made unless within four years next after the decease of the grantor. If real property fraudulently transferred is to be included in that action, the executor or administrator, either before or at the same time, may commence a civil action in the court of common pleas in the county in which the real property is situated to recover possession of it, or, in the action for its sale, the executor or administrator may allege the fraud and have the fraudulent transfer avoided. But when the real property is included in the complaint before the recovery of possession by the executor or administrator, the action shall be brought in the court of common pleas in the county in which the real property is situated. {¶21} There is no Ohio case law analyzing R.C. 2127.40. As such, this Court looks to Ohio case law analyzing the statute s progenitor, sections 6139 and 6140 of the Revised Statutes. In Spoors v.