Eiselstein v. State
[…] In such a situation, the availability or adequacy of a remedy is immaterial to the issuance of a writ of prohibition. Id. {¶7} "Unlike courts of common pleas, which are created by the Ohio Constitution and have statewide subject-matter jurisdiction, see Section 4(A) and (B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution, municipal courts are statutorily created, R.C. 1901.01, and their subjectmatter jurisdiction is set by statute." Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, LLC, 120 Ohio St.3d 493, 2008-Ohio-6323, 900 N.E.2d 601, ¶7. {¶8} As relevant to the present proceedings, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) provides: The municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, * * * and of the violation of -3- any misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory. * * * The municipal court, if it has a housing or environmental division, has jurisdiction of any criminal action over which the housing or environmental division is given jurisdiction by section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, provided that, except as specified in division (B) of that section, no judge of the court other than the judge of the division shall hear or determine any action over which the division has jurisdiction. In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination of the prosecution or case. {¶9} Further, with regard to the specific jurisdiction of a municipal court's housing division, R.C. 1901.181(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to section 1901.20 of the Revised Code and to division (C) of this section, the housing or