Eiselstein v. State
[…] In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination of the prosecution or case. {¶9} Further, with regard to the specific jurisdiction of a municipal court's housing division, R.C. 1901.181(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to section 1901.20 of the Revised Code and to division (C) of this section, the housing or environmental division of a municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any criminal action for a violation of any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation. (Emphasis added.) {¶10} Since the cases at issue involved alleged violations of the City of Youngstown Zoning Ordinance, the housing division had jurisdiction to hear those cases, to the exclusion of the general division of the municipal court.