State v. Jick
[…] Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1, 2006-Ohio-856, 845 N.E.2d 470. Thus Jick s arguments that specific findings should be made pursuant to those statutes are not well taken. {¶17} R.C. 2929.22(A) instructs the trial court to use its discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.21, without placing an unnecessary burden on local government resources. The statute does not place any obligation on the trial court to state findings on the record regarding potential burdens on the government. {¶18} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21, the "purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21(A). A trial court must sentence an offender in a way that is "reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders." R.C. 2929.21(B). {¶19} R.C. 2929.22(B) sets forth specific factors for the trial court to consider before imposing a sentence, including the nature and circumstances of the offense, the offender's history of criminal conduct, the victim s circumstances, and the likelihood that the offender will