JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Carbone
[…] Thus, it does not matter whether the loan was completely paid at any time before the ten-year draw period ended and Bank of America's argument to the contrary is meritless. {¶27} Bank of America's main argument is that JP Morgan had notice of its mortgage after it was recorded in 1998, so Bank of America's mortgage has priority over any advances which Bank One made to the customer after Bank of America's mortgage was recorded. This argument is based on R.C. 5301.232, which governs open-end mortgages. Under that statute, a bank can advance funds under an open-end mortgage, but "[i]f such an advance is made after the holder of the mortgage receives written notice of a lien or encumbrance on the mortgaged premises which is subordinate to the lien of the mortgage, and if such holder is not obligated to make such advance at the time such notice is received, then the lien of the mortgage for the unpaid balance of the advance so -6made is subordinate to such lien or encumbrance." R.C. 5301.232(B). {¶28} R.C. 5301.232(D) describes what a written notice of a subsequent lien or encumbrance must contain in order to be effective under R.C. 5301.232(B). {¶29} "The written notices provided for in division (B) of this section shall be signed by the holder of the lien or