Cravat Coal Co. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Id., citing R.C. 1513.02. Furthermore, [i]t is a well-settled rule that courts, when interpreting statutes, must give due deference to an administrative interpretation formulated by an agency that has accumulated substantial expertise, and to which the General Assembly has delegated the responsibility of implementing the legislative command. Swallow v. Indus. Comm. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 55, 57, 521 N.E.2d 778. {¶17} Additionally, in reviewing the Commission s decision, an appellate court must confine its review to the record certified by the Commission. R.C. 1513.14(A). {¶18} First, we must address whether appellee s appeal meets the requirements set out in R.C. 1513.02(E)(3). As to appeals, the statute provides: -4- {¶19} The person charged with the penalty then shall have thirty days to pay the proposed penalty in full or, if the person wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation, file a petition for review of the proposed assessment with the secretary of the reclamation commission pursuant to section 1513.13 of the Revised Code. R.C. 1513.02(E)(3). {¶20} Thus, the statute appears to provide two grounds for appealing a CPA to the Commission: (1) to contest the amount of the penalty; and (2) to contest the fact of the violation. {¶21} Appellee s appeal to the Commission meets these requirements.