Cravat Coal Co. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Although the Division has not stated its argument in terms of a jurisdictional problem, the wording of R.C. §1513.02(E)(3) certainly appears to create a jurisdictional impediment with respect to Cravat Coal s appeal of the two CPAs. We would normally deal with this jurisdictional issue prior to addressing any other merits of the appeal. {¶48} R.C. §1513.02(E)(3) states: The person charged with the penalty then shall have thirty days to pay the proposed penalty in full or, if the person wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation, file a petition for review of the proposed assessment with the secretary of the reclamation commission pursuant to section 1513.13 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) {¶49} The statute provides two grounds for appealing a CPA to the Commission: a) to contest the amount of the penalty; and b) to contest the fact that there was a violation. grounds on appeal.