State v. Driver
[…] Camille s niece witnessed the shooting. On appeal, Appellant takes issue with several aspects of the underlying proceedings, including the lengthy pretrial delay, his trial counsel s alleged deficiencies, and the weight of the evidence against him. For the following reasons, however, we affirm the decision of the trial court. {¶3} Appellant asserts four assignments of error. His first assignment of error provides: {¶4} The Trial Court Erred When it Denied Appellant s Motion for Discharge for Failure to Afford a Speedy Trial. {¶5} R.C. §2945.71(C)(2) provides that an individual charged with a felony: [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest. R.C. §2945.71(E) also provides that in computing time under divisions (C)(2), each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This is commonly referred to as the triple-count provision.