Nentwick v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] The fact that the language contained on the declaration page does not actually use the words "owned autos" is irrelevant based on a plain reading of all the definitions set forth above. Thus, it appears that, at least initially, Appellant's motorcycle would be covered under the liability section of the policy, even though it was not specifically listed on the declarations page as a covered auto. {¶26} Erie Ins. also argues that Appellant's interpretation of the extent of liability coverage in the policy would cause the policy to violate R.C. §4509.51, which states: -7{¶27} "Requirements for owner's liability insurance {¶28} "Every owner's policy of liability insurance: {¶29} "(A) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby granted;" {¶30} Erie Ins. contends that an auto liability policy must list each specific covered automobile in order to comply with R.C. §4509.51. This argument is without merit. First, R.C. §4509.51 regulates a particular type of policy labeled as an "owner's policy of liability insurance."