Schwartz v. Wolfe
[…] In support of his petition, Schwartz appends a copy of original sentencing hearing and entry. On October 3, 2003, Respondents filed a motion to dismiss Schwartz's petition. For the following reasons, Respondents' motion is granted and this case is dismissed. {¶3} R.C. 2969.25(A) provides that when an inmate commences an action against a government entity or employee, that inmate must file an affidavit containing certain information. {¶4} "At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals: {¶5} "(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; {¶6} "(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought; {¶7} "(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; -2{¶8} "(4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal,