State v. Keylor
[…] Frazier at 6. Thus, Keylor waived any argument concerning her ability to pay these fines. {¶13} Frazier and subsequent cases, such as State v. Rigor (Dec. 14, 2000), 8th Dist. No. 76201, and State v. Elder (May 11, 1998), 12th Dist. No. CA97-07-142, dealt with arguments concerning a trial court's violation of R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) when imposing a monetary sanction. So Keylor's failure to object to the amount of the sanctions at the sentencing hearing does not affect her ability to argue that the condition that the sanctions be paid before the court considers judicial release violates R.C. 2947.14. {¶14} R.C. 2947.14 contains the same language both prior to and after S.B. 2. {¶15} "(A) If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or -4magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing. * * * {¶16} "(D) No person shall be ordered to be committed to a jail or workhouse or otherwise be held in custody in satisfaction of a fine imposed as the whole or a part of a sentence except as provided in this section."