Irene Oliver, et al. vs. Theresa A. Feldner
[…] Appellant relies upon In re Martin (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 250 to support her contentions. Appellant further states under her third assignment of error that the trial court abused its discretion in consolidating the paternity action and grandparent visitation action. However, other than this blanket assertion, appellant offers no additional argument in support of such claim. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the trial court s attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217. Blakemore v. Blakemore - 4 - R.C. 3111.04(A) states, in relevant part: An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father, the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child resides if the child's mother is a recipient of public assistance or of services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 88 Stat. 2351 (1975), 42 U.S.C.A. 651, as amended, or the alleged father's personal representative. Additionally, R.C. 3109.12(A) provides, in pertinent part: * * * If a child is born to an unmarried woman and if the father of the child * * * has been determined in an action under Chapter 3111. of the Revised Code to be the father of the child, the father, the parents of the father, and any relative of the father may file a complaint requesting the court of common pleas of the county in which the child resides to grant them reasonable companionship or visitation rights with respect to the child. The plain language of R.C. 3111.04(A) sets forth the parties which may appropriately commence a paternity action.