State of Ohio vs. Gregory K. Pottersnak
[…] Id. at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). A reversal based on the weight of the evidence, moreover, can occur only after the State both has presented sufficient evidence to support conviction and has persuaded the jury to convict. (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 388. - 14 - Still, determinations of witness credibility, conflicting testimony, and evidence weight are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one the syllabus. R.C. 2925.02 states: (A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * (4) By any means, do any of the following: * * * (c) Induce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender s junior to commit a felony drug abuse offense, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.] A person acts recklessly with regard to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that such circumstances are likely to exist. R.C. 2901.22(C).