St. Sylvester Church, et al. vs. Carmen Haren-Williams, et al. vs. Michael A. Yonak, Jr.
[…] First New Shiloh Baptist Church v. Meagher (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 501, 503, fn. 1. Abuse of discretion means more than an error of law or judgment; it unreasonable, implies that arbitrary, the or trial court s unconscionable. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. attitude was Blakemore v. - 5 - In this case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant s motion to intervene. Appellant failed to establish that he has a protectable interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action below. The action below consisted of a will contest. R.C. 2107.71 identifies those parties that may contest the validity of a will and provides in pertinent part: (A) A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the probate court, which will or codicil has not been declared valid by judgment of a probate court * * * may contest its validity by a civil action in the probate court * * *. In Chilcote v.