In the matter of the guardianship of: Daphanie Nan Kinney, a minor
[…] He claims that appellee only filed one inventory of Daphanie s assets that listed her entire assets as forty dollars. Appellant asserts that appellee had received social security benefits for Daphanie in excess of four hundred dollars per inventory. provide month for several months prior to filing the Appellant also alleges that appellee had refused to any information regarding expenditures made on Daphanie s behalf. R.C. 2111.14 provides for the duties of a guardian of an estate. It states, in pertinent part: In addition to his other duties, every guardian appointed to take care of the estate of a ward shall have the following duties: (A) To make and file within three months after his appointment a full inventory of the real and personal property of the ward, its value, and the value of the yearly rent of the real property, provided that, if the guardian fails to file the inventory for thirty days after he has been notified of the expiration of the time by the probate judge, the judge shall remove him and appoint a successor; * * * (D) To obey all orders and judgments of the courts touching the guardianship; Appellee November 10, filed an inventory 1998, which dollars in a bank account. of disclosed Daphanie s that property Daphanie had on forty This filing coincided with the court - 4 granting appellee letters of guardianship of Daphanie.