State of Ohio vs. William Lewis
[…] A reversal based on the weight of the evidence can occur only after the State both has presented sufficient evidence to support conviction and has persuaded the fact-finder to convict. State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 388. R.C. 2919.24 states: (A) No person following: shall do either of the * * * (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code. - 5 (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child, a misdemeanor of the first degree. Each day of violation of this section is a separate offense. Appellant s sole argument to demonstrate insufficiency of evidence concerns the discrepancy in the witnesses testimony about the date of the alleged crime. Appellant states that all elements of the crime must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain the conviction against appellant.