David Bako, et al. vs. Crystal Cabinet Works Inc., et al.
[…] Crystal argues that at most, it may be designated as a supplier. Crystal argues that in order to be found liable as a supplier under the products liability statute, the Bakos were required to show that Crystal was negligent, and that such - 12 - negligence proximately resulted in the Bakos injuries. Crystal argues of that because incompatibility stains and and it did adhesion polyurethane not have problems sealants, the knowledge between trial lacquer court the based committed reversible error in finding that Crystal acted negligently. R.C. 2307.71 defines supplier and provides in pertinent part: (O)(1) Supplier means, * * * either of the following: (a) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce[.] R.C. 2307.78 of Ohio s product liability laws also provides in pertinent part: (A) [A] supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that * * *: (1) The supplier in question was