State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Hand, 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio-5504, 73 N.E.3d 448, ¶ 38. In so holding, the court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute which specifically provided that a prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed[.]” Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus and ¶ 9. Noting that juveniles are not afforded the right to a jury trial, the court stated that “a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one.”