In re A.S.
[…] Grandmother, by definition, is not A.S.’s residential parent. The record reflects she obtained legal custody shortly after the child’s birth in the course of a dependency proceeding. A different statute, R.C. 2151.42, governs the modification or termination of dispositional orders in dependency cases. It provides: A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. R.C. 2151.42(B). {¶ 11} We recognize that yet another provision, R.C. 2151.23(F)(1), generally instructs a juvenile court “to exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with R.C. 3109.04.” But we have questioned whether this admonition obligates a juvenile court modifying a