In re Estate of Burdette
[…] The estate argues that even if the birth certificate does establish that she is the illegitimate child of the decedent, Wright is still not entitled to inherit from her father under R.C. 2105.06 unless paternity is established by one of the procedures established by law. {¶ 11} Pursuant to R.C. 3705.23(A)(3) and R.C. 3705.23(B)(1), a certified copy of a birth certificate “shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated in it in all courts and places.” However, “ ‘[p]rima facie evidence’ is not conclusive.” Krischbaum v. Dillon, 58 Ohio St.3d 58, 64, 567 N.E.2d 1291 (1991). “The term denotes evidence which will support, but not require, a verdict in favor of the party offering the evidence.”