In re J.R.
[…] As we have already said, R.C. 2151.412 does not apply in this case. R.C. 3109.04(F) lists factors that a court should consider, when deciding how to apportion parental rights and responsibilities, “[i]n determining the best interest of a child.” W.’s argument ends by talking about best interests: “The best interests of the child may require placement with a third person even though parents have the primary right to custody. Ohio is a Best Interests of the child state and thusly a parent’s right to custody and control is not absolute and bends to the child’s best interests. While 2 R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) pertinently states that “[i]f a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * * [a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child.” -7- the child’s best interests will normally be served by placing a child in the parent’s home, the right of a parent to custody cannot control if the circumstances show that a non-parent can better serve the child’s interest.”