In re J.R.
[…] Mother, says W., was unaware of Jack’s medications, could 3 If the court had reached the best-interest question, R.C. 3109.04 might apply. “R.C. 3109.04 * * * typically deals with custody disputes arising out of divorce actions; the opposing parties in R.C. 3109.04 custody disputes are usually the children's parents, who may have nearly equal emotional, financial and educational advantages to offer the children and who are on an equal footing before the law.” In re A.J., 2d Dist. Miami No. 2014-CA-28, 2015-Ohio-543, ¶ 10. Nevertheless, R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) states that “[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with sections 3109.04 * * *.” -8- not identify his medical-care providers, and could not explain Jack’s diagnosis or treatment. Elsewhere in his argument, W. says that Mother testified that she was aware of his medical problems and has a breathing machine but has never given Jack a breathing treatment.